July 30, 2007

Lil Wayne - Outstanding



Another Carter 3 leak from the hottest MC in the game right now, according to MTV News?

Produced by Dr. Dre.

Lil' Wayne - Outstanding

BONUS JOINTS:

Lil' Wayne & Juelz Santana - Poppin (The Unreleased Verses)
The Game feat. Lil' Wayne - Lyrical Homicide (shout to Lowkey, for the drops all over the record lol)

July 27, 2007

July 25, 2007

New Videos

Ja Rule feat. Lil' Wayne - Uh Oh:



Slim Thug - Woodgrain Wheel:

New Links + New Music



Pimp C is my hero. [NahRight]

Jay-Z to join Rick Rubin (and more importantly, you-know-who) at Columbia? [NY Daily News]

Speaking of you-know-who, she's working hard to remove the YouTube videos of her bustin' her ass in Orlando last night. [Sandra Rose]



Ye has an OFFICIAL "Can't Tell Me Nothin'" remix out with Jeezy, plus a new record from I Can't Feel My Face:

Kanye West feat. Young Jeezy - Can't Tell Me Nothin' (Official Remix)
Juelz Santana & Lil' Wayne - The Bad Side

July 22, 2007

Skillz feat. Freeway - Don't Act Like You Don't Know (VIDEO)



Your favorite bloggers got a nice look in the video too.

July 21, 2007

Boyz N Da Hood on Bad Boy Radio (07.18)



Jody Breeze on Soulja Boy: "I don't give a damn what nobody say, I hear another 'Supaman' record, I quit...I ain't knockin ya song brah...but you're bullshittin."

July 20, 2007

New Music



T-Pain, who's succeeding in becoming the R&B Lil' Wayne, hopped on "Same Girl" and gave the record 3 more months to live at the top of urban radio.

R. Kelly feat. Usher & T-Pain - Same Girl Remix

More new music for the weekend:

Young Buck feat. Trey Songz - Gone In The Morning
Jim Jones, Lil' Wayne, Stack Bundles - Looking At The Game
Eve feat. Missy, Fabolous, Swizz Beatz - Tambourine Remix
Swizz Beatz - Big Spender Freestyle
Curren$y - The Dopest

50 vs. The World



Nah, not a new mixtape series, just 50's take on certain things that are in the air, such as:

Lil' Wayne On Every Record There Is Known To Man: "I feel like a whore sleeps with whoever would pay him. [So] we gotta call him a whore. If you'll just go with, whoever, will pay you to be on a record."

Dropping The Same Day As Ye's Graduation: "I hope that they see and understand what’s getting ready to happen. I’m not moving. I’m coming September 11th. If Kanye come that day, then he come that day. That’d be great if he actually stays in that date. I think his people are smart. And he’s smart too. And I think they’ll move… Jay’s not gonna let that happen anyway. He’s not gonna leave him there."

Nah Right has all the audio from last night's HOT 97 interview with Funk Flex.

July 19, 2007

The Hip Hop Jam Session Of The Year




Dammit, and I was supposed to be up there for this. From Miss Info:

On the tiny, cramped stage of tiny, cramped, unventilated S.O.B’s (which was so hot back in the days of the weekly Soul Kitchen parties….sigh), we the crowd witnessed a jam session like no other. I’m talking Common testifying, then Q-tip world-touring, then Talib Kweli and Mos Def just getting by, then Swizz Beats telling us she aint got no money in the bank, then Kanye makin’ em say and more…..and all the while, they’re all on stage together, chanting each others lyrics like fans of this, not just superstars in this.


You can watch footage and read the full rundown in parts one and two.

A couple bonuses for the people:

Mos Def - I'ma Hustla Freestyle live @ S.O.B.'s last night

Common feat. Lily Allen - Driving Me Wild (off of Finding Forever)

Kanye West - HOT 97 Freestyle over "Show Me What You Got" & "I Get Money"

July 18, 2007

David Banner feat. Akon, Lil' Wayne & Snoop Dogg - Speaker

JBTV Presents: The Making Of T.I.'s "Help Is Coming"

PART ONE:



PART TWO:

I'll be late for that...

Don't know why I haven't posted anything all day, kinda rude right? I should've put up one of these:



Since I'm late, I should post some stuff that's been making noise on the internets in the past 48 hours:



XXL posted some stuff from this month's 50 Cent interview that was left on the cutting room floor. In part two of the interview, 50 claims that Nas reads too much, M.O.P. needs a workout plan, among other things.



"If you Wobble Dee Wobble Dee, you can't be a legend." - Malice

The Clipse speak the truth in the latest issue of Laced Magazine. (via RealTalkNY)

And in closing, may God be with Ron Mexico.

July 16, 2007

From The "You Can't Be Serious" Department...



Gotta love what these kids are listening to nowadays.

Cass Talkin' Trash?



Cassidy's kinda getting at a few folks (50 & T.I. mainly) in this freestyle over "I Get Money":

Cassidy - I Get Money Freestyle

Rap City @ Fat Beats NYC?



What is the world coming to? DJ Q45, whose days as Rap City host are apparently numbered, hosted Rap City from legendary Hip-Hop record shop Fat Beats earlier today.

The show even featured a freestyle from Boston underground rapper Akrobatik:



While everybody's in a so-called "Real Hip-Hop" mood, here's a couple new joints for everybody:

Termanology - So Amazing (Produced by DJ Premier)
Royce Da 5'9 - The Return (Can't Tell Me Nothing Freestyle)
Sean Price feat. Big Shug - Leg Breakers
AZ feat. Cormega - No Holding Back
Raekwon feat. Ice Water & Remy Ma - Tell Me How You Like It

Yaozaz, Get It...



...you know the rest, if you're from the 804. The homie Big Get It got up with Trey Songz, Fynch Money Bagz, and of course, The Commissioner WI2GZ, Lil' Get It & P Get It aka The Get Money Green Brothers to create the remix to the local hit "Disco Ballin." It's kinda crazy, check it out:

Big Get It feat. Trey Songz, Fynch Money Bagz & GMGB - Disco Ballin Remix

XXL 10th Anniversary Cover



They don't even look real. Should be a dope issue tho.

July 15, 2007

Weekend Wrap-Up



Remy Ma's weekend has been, um, interesting? From the New York Post:

Grammy-nominated rapper Remy Ma was charged with attempted murder yesterday in the shooting of a close friend during a night of partying in the Meatpacking District, police sources said.

The hip-hop diva turned herself in, her lawyer at her side, at about 8 p.m. yesterday. She was identified by her alleged victim and supposed friend Makeda Barnes-Joseph.

The 23-year-old was left in stunned horror after Ma allegedly turned a gun on her and opened fire early yesterday.

"Why did she shoot me? What have I done?" Barnes-Joseph cried moments after taking two bullets in the abdomen at close range, according to witnesses.



Even worse was Remy's attempt to flee the scene:


The Castle Hill woman then took off in her dark blue Escalade, cops said.

But her quick getaway was hindered when she crashed into another car a few blocks from the shooting scene.

She hopped out of her vehicle and jumped into a cab, authorities said, leaving her vehicle behind.


Yikes.

In other news, the homie Trigga Trey's in the latest issue of Flaunt Magazine. Ladies, head over to Concrete Loop to check out the pics.

And as you can see, you can now listen to our show as you check out the blog. You can download the show at our spot over at PodOMatic.

July 14, 2007

New Music



Sai Giddy's got a serious record from Just (featuring Swizzy).

Saigon feat. Swizz Beatz - Don't You Baby (Produced by Just Blaze)

Couple other hot joints for the weekend:

Wyclef feat. Akon & Lil' Wayne - Sweetest Girl
Lil' Wayne - Pray To The Lord (SERIOUS record if you haven't heard it yet)
Trey Songz feat T.I. - Uh Huh
Hot Dollar - I Love The Streets
Kardinal Offishall feat. Akon - Graveyard Shift (Akon is SPITTIN on this one, pay attention)
Skillz - Dreams 2007

July 13, 2007

50 Cent - I Get Money (VIDEO)



I RUN NEW YORK!

Ja Rule feat. Lil Wayne - Uh Oh (Video Shoot)



Cool record, but is Ja really safe this time around? 50 really needs to make some noise, and he can always count on Jeffrey and friends to chump around the time of his release date.

Damn Homie



This just in: Curtis pushed back to September 11.

July 11, 2007

Fresh Off Vaca

Everybody needs a break right? Back at it, with something the older heads might enjoy, courtesy of this man:



On the 4th Of July on New York's HOT 97, Funkmaster Flex took a Hip-Hop trip through the illustrious 90's..IN AN EXPEDITION SITTING ON 90'S!



Forgive me for that last line and graphic, but that represents the Flex most people know about that's around my age. But for most of the 90's--let's just say before '97 when the Shiny Suit Era came in full force--he definitely defined New York by breaking records that became classics. Take a listen (or download) to one of the best ever to do it kill an all-90's mix:

PART ONE: http://www.zshare.net/audio/258347388c7662/

PART TWO: http://www.zshare.net/audio/2583641e820fe3/

PART THREE: http://www.zshare.net/audio/2583795dacf7ef/

PART FOUR: http://www.zshare.net/audio/25840245bc4bf9/

Shout to Peter Rosenberg, whose blog and late Sunday night show on HOT 97 are both dope. More music and videos on the way tomorrow.